Robotics Engineering (BS) / Robotics Engineering (MS) (Combined Option)

Program of Study

Core IMPACTS Area : Institutional Priorities 14-5
Choose one of the following communication options3
Public Speaking
Foreign Language Course Options
AMSL, ARAB, CHIN, FREN, GERM, GREK, ITAL, JAPN, KREN, LATIN, PORT, SPAN - 1001, 1002, 2001, 2002; SWAH - 1001, 1002.
Take one of the following courses1-2
Scholarship Across the Disciplines
Introduction to Servant Leadership
Perspectives 1-hour
Perspectives 2-hour
Core IMPACTS Area : Mathematics & Quantitative Skills 13-7
DATA 1501Introduction to Data Science 3
MATH 1001Quantitative Skills and Reasoning3
MATH 1101Introduction to Mathematical Modeling3
MATH 1111College Algebra3
MATH 1113Pre-Calculus4
MATH 1125Applied Calculus3
MATH 1131Calculus with Analytic Geometry I4
MATH 1132Calculus with Analytic Geometry II4
MATH 1165Computer-Assisted Problem Solving3
MATH 1401Introduction to Statistics3
MATH 1501Calculus I4
MATH 2125Introduction to Discrete Mathematics3
STAT 1401Elementary Statistics3
Core IMPACTS Area : Political Science and U.S. History 6
HIST 2111U. S. History to 18653
or HIST 2112 U. S. History since 1865
POLS 1101American Government3
Core IMPACTS Area : Arts, Humanities, and Ethics 6
Select one Fine Arts course3
Art Appreciation
Introduction to the History of Art I– Prehistoric through Gothic
Introduction to the History of Art II– Renaissance through Modern
Music Appreciation
Theatre Appreciation
Comparative Arts 2
Select one Humanities course3
World Literature I
World Literature II
The Western Intellectual Tradition
Introduction to Digital Humanities
Introduction to Philosophy
Comparative Arts 2
Core IMPACTS Area : Communicating in Writing 6
ENGL 1101English Composition I3
ENGL 1102English Composition II3
Core IMPACTS Area : Technology, Mathematics, and Sciences 17-11
ANTH 1145Human Origins3
ASTR 1105Descriptive Astronomy: The Solar System3
ASTR 1106Descriptive Astronomy: Stars and Galaxies3
ASTR 1305Descriptive Astronomy Lab1
ATSC 1112Understanding the Weather3
ATSC 1112LUnderstanding the Weather Lab1
BIOL 1125Contemporary Issues in Biology Non-Lab3
BIOL 1215KIntroductory Biology4
BIOL 1225KContemporary Issues in Biology with Lab4
CHEM 1151
1151L
Survey of Chemistry I
and Survey of Chemistry I Lab
4
CHEM 1152
1152L
Survey of Chemistry II
and Survey of Chemistry II Lab
4
CHEM 1211
1211L
Principles of Chemistry I
and Principles of Chemistry I Lab
4
CHEM 1212
1212L
Principles of Chemistry II
and Principles of Chemistry II Lab
4
CPSC 1105Introduction to Computing Principles and Technology3
CPSC 1301KComputer Science I4
ENVS 1105Environmental Studies3
ENVS 1105LEnvironmental Studies Laboratory1
ENVS 1205KSustainability and the Environment4
GEOG 2215Introduction to the Geographic Information Systems3
GEOL 1110Natural Disasters: Our Hazardous Environment3
GEOL 1121Introductory Geoscience I: Physical Geology3
GEOL 1121LIntroductory Geoscience I: Physical Geology Lab1
GEOL 1122Introductory Geo-sciences II: Historical Geology3
GEOL 1322Introductory Geo-sciences II: Historical Geology Lab1
GEOL 2225The Fossil Record4
PHYS 1111
PHYS 1311
Introductory Physics I
and Introductory Physics I Lab
4
PHYS 1112
PHYS 1312
Introductory Physics II
and Introductory Physics II Lab
4
PHYS 1125Physics of Color and Sound3
PHYS 1325Physics of Color and Sound Lab1
PHYS 2211
PHYS 2311
Principles of Physics I
and Principles of Physics I Lab
4
PHYS 2212
PHYS 2312
Principles of Physics II
and Principles of Physics II Lab
4
Core IMPACTS Area : Social Sciences6
Select one Behavioral Science course
Principles of Macroeconomics
Principles of Microeconomics
Moral Philosophy
Introduction to General Psychology
Introduction to Sociology
Select one World Cultures course3
Discovering Archaeology
Cultural Anthropology
Ancient World Civilizations
Language and Culture
Language and Culture
World Regional Geography
World History to 1500
World History since 1500
Understanding Non-Western Cultures
Core IMPACTS Total Hours42
Health and Wellness3
KINS 1106Lifetime Wellness2
or PHED 1205 Concepts of Fitness
MUSC 1206Body Mapping3
Select one PEDS course
1

The hours applied in the Institutional Priorities; Mathematics & Quantitative Skills; and Technology, Mathematics, and Sciences areas must add to 18 credit hours. 

2

ITDS 1145 Comparative Arts, though listed under both Fine Arts and Humanities, may be taken only once. 

Major Requirements

Core Requirements
Complete the core requirements for this program45
Core Total45
Field of Study Requirements
Minimum grade of C is required
ENGR 2221Computing for Engineers 13
ENGR 2255Engineering Graphics and Computer Aided Design3
MATH 2115Introduction to Linear Algebra3
MATH 2135Calculus with Analytic Geometry 34
PHYS 2212Principles of Physics II3
PHYS 2312Principles of Physics II Lab1
Include 1 hour from MATH 1131 in Area A1
Field of Study Requirements Total18
Required for the Major
Minimum grade of C is required
ENGR 1701Introduction to Robotics1
ENGR 2115Statics3
ENGR 2125Dynamics of Rigid Bodies3
ENGR 2206Digital Logic4
ENGR 3235Circuit Analysis3
ENGR 3236Introduction to Signal Processing3
ENGR 3245Robotics Engineering Design Lab2
ENGR 3255Sensors and Actuators3
ENGR 3275Feedback Control Systems3
ENGR 4391Robotics Senior Design 12
ENGR 4392Robotics Senior Design 22
ENGR 5151GComputer Vision 1 (Also applies toward the master's degree requirements)3
ENGR 5161UElements of Machine Intelligence3
ENGR 5176UKinematics and Dynamics3
ENGR 5236GMicroelectronic Circuits (Also applies toward the master's degree requirements)3
ENGR 5238GIntroduction to Embedded Systems (Also applies toward the master's degree requirements)3
MATH 3107Differential Equations3
MATH 3175Introduction to Probability3
Required for the Major Total50
Major Electives
Include 1 hour from MATH 1132 in Area D1
Choose 9 hours from the following options:9
Any 1000+ science course
Any 1000+ ENGR course
Any 2000+ MATH/STAT class with advisor approval
Any 3000+ CPSC class with advisor approval
Area H Total10
Master's Degree Requirements
Area 1
The following 3 courses are taken with the bachelor's degree but also count toward the master's degree requirements.
Computer Vision 1
Microelectronic Circuits
Introduction to Embedded Systems
Take four additional courses from the following list to accumulate an additional 12 credit hours in Area 1:12
Dynamic Optimization
Human-Robot Interactions
Military Applications in Robotics
Computer Vision 2
Machine Intelligence and Synthesis
Multi-Robot Systems
Multivariable Linear Controls
Nonlinear Controls
Biomechanics
Embedded Systems Design
Selected Topics in Robotics
Any 5000+ CPSC/MATH class with advisor approval
Area 1 Total12
Area 2
Choose one of the following 2 options for 9 additional credit hours9
Thesis Option
Thesis Defense
Thesis Research (Repeat to complete a total of 9 hours)
Nonthesis Option
Take one of the following two courses twice for a total of 6 hours
Graduate Research Project
Supervised Graduate Internship
Choose one of the following courses that is not applied in Area 1:
Dynamic Optimization
Human-Robot Interactions
Military Applications in Robotics
Computer Vision 2
Machine Intelligence and Synthesis
Multi-Robot Systems
Multivariable Linear Controls
Nonlinear Controls
Biomechanics
Embedded Systems Design
Selected Topics in Robotics
Any 5000+ CPSC/MATH class with advisor approval
Area 2 Total9
Total Credit Hours144

Program Map

BS/MS Robotics Engineering Non-Thesis Option 1

Plan of Study Grid
First Year
FallCredit Hours
ENGL 1101 English Composition I (minimum grade of C) 3
MATH 1131 Calculus with Analytic Geometry I (minimum grade of C) 4
CHEM 1211 Principles of Chemistry I (minimum grade of C) 3
CHEM 1211L Principles of Chemistry I Lab (minimum grade of C) 1
ENGR 1701 Introduction to Robotics (minimum grade of C) 1
ENGR 2255 Engineering Graphics and Computer Aided Design (minimum grade of C) 3
Area B2 Institutional Options Elective 1 1
 Credit Hours16
Spring
ENGL 1102 English Composition II (minimum grade of C) 3
MATH 1132 Calculus with Analytic Geometry II (minimum grade of C) 4
PHYS 2211 Principles of Physics I (minimum grade of C) 3
PHYS 2311 Principles of Physics I Lab (minimum grade of C) 1
Area HElective (minimum grade of C) 2 3
KINS 1106
Lifetime Wellness
or Concepts of Fitness
2
 Credit Hours16
Second Year
Fall
MATH 2115 Introduction to Linear Algebra (minimum grade of C) 3
PHYS 2212 Principles of Physics II (minimum grade of C) 3
PHYS 2312 Principles of Physics II Lab (minimum grade of C) 1
ENGR 2115 Statics (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 2221 Computing for Engineers 1 (minimum grade of C) 3
Area EBehavioral Science Elective 3 3
 Credit Hours16
Spring
MATH 3107 Differential Equations (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 2206 Digital Logic (minimum grade of C) 4
ENGR 2125 Dynamics of Rigid Bodies (minimum grade of C) 3
Area HElective (minimum grade of C) 2 3
Area B1Institutional Options Elective 4 3
 Credit Hours16
Third Year
Fall
MATH 2135 Calculus with Analytic Geometry 3 (minimum grade of C) 4
ENGR 3235 Circuit Analysis (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 3236 Introduction to Signal Processing (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 5245U minimum grade of C 2
Area C1 Humanities Elective 5 3
 Credit Hours15
Spring
MATH 3175 Introduction to Probability (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 3255 Sensors and Actuators (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 3275 Feedback Control Systems (minimum grade of C) 3
Area HElective (minimum grade of C) 2 3
PEDS Physical Education course 1*** 1
Area C2 Fine Arts Elective 6 3
 Credit Hours16
Fourth Year
Fall
ENGR 4391 Robotics Senior Design 1 (minimum grade of C) 2
ENGR 5161U Elements of Machine Intelligence (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 5176U Kinematics and Dynamics (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 5236G Microelectronic Circuits 3
Area EAmerican History 7 3
 Credit Hours14
Spring
ENGR 4392 Robotics Senior Design 2 (minimum grade of C) 2
ENGR 5238G Introduction to Embedded Systems 3
ENGR 5151U Computer Vision 1 (minimum grade of C) 3
POLS 1101 American Government 3
Area E World Cultures Elective 8 3
 Credit Hours14
Fifth Year
Fall
Area 1Graduate Elective 9 3
Area 1Graduate Elective 9 3
Area 1Graduate Elective 9 3
ENGR 6399 Graduate Research Project 3
 Credit Hours12
Spring
Area 1Graduate Elective 9 3
Area 1Graduate Elective 9 3
Area 2Graduate elective from Area 1 list 9 3
ENGR 6399 Graduate Research Project 3
 Credit Hours12
 Total Credit Hours147

Footnotes

1

Area B2: ITDS 1779 (2) or LEAD 1705 (2) or PERS 1506 (1; may be repeated with different topic) or PERS 1507 (2).

2

Area H: ENGR 1000+, MATH/STAT 3000+, CPSC 3000+, MATH 2125, Science 1000+

3

ECON 2105 or ECON 2106 (recommended)

4

Area B1: COMM 1110 or FL 1001, 1002, 2001, 2002

5

Area C1: ENGL 2111, 2112; ITDS 1145,1155, 2125; PHIL 2010

6

Area C2: ARTH 1100, 2125, 2126; ITDS 1145, MUSC 1100, THEA 1100

7

HIST 2111 or HIST 2112

8

World Culture: ANTH 1105, 1107, 2105, 2136; HIST 1111, 1112; ENGL 2136, GEOG 1101, ITDS 1156

9

Area 1 Graduate electives:

  • ENGR 6137 Dynamic Optimization
  • ENGR 6145 Human-Robot Interactions
  • ENGR 6148 Military Applications in Robotics
  • ENGR 6152 Computer Vision 2
  • ENGR 6162 Machine Intelligence and Synthesis
  • ENGR 6167 Multi-Robot Systems
  • ENGR 6172 Multivariable Linear Controls
  • ENGR 6173 Nonlinear Controls
  • ENGR 6178 Biomechanics
  • ENGR 6239 Embedded Systems Design
  • ENGR 6555 Selected Topics in Robotics
  • any 5000+ CPSC/MATH class with advisor approval

BS/MS Robotics Engineering Non-Thesis Option 2

Plan of Study Grid
First Year
FallCredit Hours
ENGL 1101 English Composition I (minimum grade of C) 3
MATH 1131 Calculus with Analytic Geometry I (minimum grade of C) 4
CHEM 1211 Principles of Chemistry I (minimum grade of C) 3
CHEM 1211L Principles of Chemistry I Lab (minimum grade of C) 1
ENGR 1701 Introduction to Robotics (minimum grade of C) 1
ENGR 2255 Engineering Graphics and Computer Aided Design (minimum grade of C) 3
Area B2 Institutional Options Elective 1 1
 Credit Hours16
Spring
ENGL 1102 English Composition II (minimum grade of C) 3
MATH 1132 Calculus with Analytic Geometry II (minimum grade of C) 4
PHYS 2211 Principles of Physics I (minimum grade of C) 3
PHYS 2311 Principles of Physics I Lab (minimum grade of C) 1
Area HElective (minimum grade of C) 2 3
KINS 1106
Lifetime Wellness
or Concepts of Fitness
2
 Credit Hours16
Second Year
Fall
MATH 2115 Introduction to Linear Algebra (minimum grade of C) 3
PHYS 2212 Principles of Physics II (minimum grade of C) 3
PHYS 2312 Principles of Physics II Lab (minimum grade of C) 1
ENGR 2115 Statics (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 2221 Computing for Engineers 1 (minimum grade of C) 3
Area EBehavioral Science Elective 3 3
 Credit Hours16
Spring
MATH 3107 Differential Equations (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 2206 Digital Logic (minimum grade of C) 4
ENGR 2125 Dynamics of Rigid Bodies (minimum grade of C) 3
Area HElective (minimum grade of C) 2 3
Area B1Institutional Options Elective 4 3
 Credit Hours16
Third Year
Fall
MATH 2135 Calculus with Analytic Geometry 3 (minimum grade of C) 4
ENGR 3235 Circuit Analysis (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 3236 Introduction to Signal Processing (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 5245U minimum grade of C 2
Area C1 Humanities Elective 5 3
 Credit Hours15
Spring
MATH 3175 Introduction to Probability (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 3255 Sensors and Actuators (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 3275 Feedback Control Systems (minimum grade of C) 3
Area HElective (minimum grade of C) 2 3
PEDS Physical Education course 1*** 1
Area C2 Fine Arts Elective 6 3
 Credit Hours16
Fourth Year
Fall
ENGR 4391 Robotics Senior Design 1 (minimum grade of C) 2
ENGR 5161U Elements of Machine Intelligence (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 5176U Kinematics and Dynamics (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 5236G Microelectronic Circuits 3
Area EAmerican History 7 3
 Credit Hours14
Spring
ENGR 4392 Robotics Senior Design 2 (minimum grade of C) 2
ENGR 5238G Introduction to Embedded Systems 3
ENGR 5151U Computer Vision 1 (minimum grade of C) 3
POLS 1101 American Government 3
Area E World Cultures Elective 8 3
 Credit Hours14
Fifth Year
Fall
Area 1Graduate Elective 9 3
Area 1Graduate Elective 9 3
Area 1Graduate Elective 9 3
ENGR 6689 Supervised Graduate Internship 3
 Credit Hours12
Spring
Area 1Graduate Elective 9 3
Area 1Graduate Elective 9 3
Area 2Graduate elective from Area 1 list 9 3
ENGR 6689 Supervised Graduate Internship 3
 Credit Hours12
 Total Credit Hours147

Footnotes

1

Area B2: ITDS 1779 (2) or LEAD 1705 (2) or PERS 1506 (1; may be repeated with different topic) or PERS 1507 (2)

2

Area H: ENGR 1000+, MATH/STAT 3000+, CPSC 3000+, MATH 2125, Science 1000+

3

ECON 2105 or ECON 2106 (recommended)

4

Area B1: COMM 1110 or FL 1001, 1002, 2001, 2002

5

Area C1: ENGL 2111, 2112; ITDS 1145, 1155, 2125; PHIL 2010

6

Area C2: ARTH 1100, 2125. 2126; ITDS 1145, MUSC 1100, THEA 1100

7

HIST 2111 or HIST 2112

8

World Culture: ANTH 1105, 1107, 2105, 2136; HIST 1111, 1112; ENGL 2136, GEOL 1101, ITDS 1156

9

Area 1 Graduate electives:

  • ENGR 6137 Dynamic Optimization
  • ENGR 6145 Human-Robot Interactions
  • ENGR 6148 Military Applications in Robotics
  • ENGR 6152 Computer Vision 2
  • ENGR 6162 Machine Intelligence and Synthesis
  • ENGR 6167 Multi-Robot Systems
  • ENGR 6172 Multivariable Linear Controls
  • ENGR 6173 Nonlinear Controls
  • ENGR 6178 Biomechanics
  • ENGR 6239 Embedded Systems Design
  • ENGR 6555 Selected Topics in Robotics
  • any 5000+ CPSC/MATH class with advisor approval

BS/MS Robotics Engineering Thesis Option

Plan of Study Grid
First Year
FallCredit Hours
ENGL 1101 English Composition I (minimum grade of C) 3
MATH 1131 Calculus with Analytic Geometry I (minimum grade of C) 4
CHEM 1211 Principles of Chemistry I (minimum grade of C) 3
CHEM 1211L Principles of Chemistry I Lab (minimum grade of C) 1
ENGR 1701 Introduction to Robotics (minimum grade of C) 1
ENGR 2255 Engineering Graphics and Computer Aided Design (minimum grade of C) 3
Area B2 Institutional Options Elective 1 1
 Credit Hours16
Spring
ENGL 1102 English Composition II (minimum grade of C) 3
MATH 1132 Calculus with Analytic Geometry II (minimum grade of C) 4
PHYS 2211 Principles of Physics I (minimum grade of C) 3
PHYS 2311 Principles of Physics I Lab (minimum grade of C) 1
Area HElective (minimum grade of C) 2 3
KINS 1106
Lifetime Wellness
or Concepts of Fitness
2
 Credit Hours16
Second Year
Fall
MATH 2115 Introduction to Linear Algebra (minimum grade of C) 3
PHYS 2212 Principles of Physics II (minimum grade of C) 3
PHYS 2312 Principles of Physics II Lab (minimum grade of C) 1
ENGR 2115 Statics (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 2221 Computing for Engineers 1 (minimum grade of C) 3
Area EBehavioral Science Elective 3 3
 Credit Hours16
Spring
MATH 3107 Differential Equations (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 2206 Digital Logic (minimum grade of C) 4
ENGR 2125 Dynamics of Rigid Bodies (minimum grade of C) 3
Area HElective (minimum grade of C) 2 3
Area B1Institutional Options Elective 4 3
 Credit Hours16
Third Year
Fall
MATH 2135 Calculus with Analytic Geometry 3 (minimum grade of C) 4
ENGR 3235 Circuit Analysis (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 3236 Introduction to Signal Processing (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 5245U minimum grade of C 2
Area C1 Humanities Elective 5 3
 Credit Hours15
Spring
MATH 3175 Introduction to Probability (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 3255 Sensors and Actuators (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 3275 Feedback Control Systems (minimum grade of C) 3
Area HElective (minimum grade of C) 2 3
PEDS Physical Education course 1*** 1
Area C2 Fine Arts Elective 6 3
 Credit Hours16
Fourth Year
Fall
ENGR 4391 Robotics Senior Design 1 (minimum grade of C) 2
ENGR 5161U Elements of Machine Intelligence (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 5176U Kinematics and Dynamics (minimum grade of C) 3
ENGR 5236G Microelectronic Circuits 3
Area EAmerican History 7 3
 Credit Hours14
Spring
ENGR 4392 Robotics Senior Design 2 (minimum grade of C) 2
ENGR 5238G Introduction to Embedded Systems 3
ENGR 5151U Computer Vision 1 (minimum grade of C) 3
POLS 1101 American Government 3
Area E World Cultures Elective 8 3
 Credit Hours14
Fifth Year
Fall
Area 1Graduate Elective 9 3
Area 1Graduate Elective 9 3
Area 1Graduate Elective 9 3
ENGR 6999 Thesis Research 3
 Credit Hours12
Spring
Area 1Graduate Elective 9 3
Area 1Graduate Elective 9 3
ENGR 6999 Thesis Research 3
ENGR 6999 Thesis Research 3
ENGR 6000 Thesis Defense 0
 Credit Hours12
 Total Credit Hours147

Footnotes

1

Area B2: ITDS 1779 (2) or LEAD 1705 (2) or PERS 1506 (1; may be repeated with different topic) or PERS 1507 (2)

2

Area H: ENGR 1000+, MATH/STAT 3000+, CPSC 3000+, MATH 2125, Science 1000+

3

ECON 2105 or ECON 2106 (recommended)

4

B1: COMM 1110 or FL 1001, 1002, 2001, 2002

5

Area C1: ENGL 2111, 2112; ITDS 1145, 1155, 2125; PHIL 2010

6

Area C2: ARTH 1100, 2125, 2126; ITDS 1145, MUSC 1100, THEA 1100

7

HIST 2111 or HIST 2112

8

World Culture: ANTH 1105, 1107, 2105, 2136; HIST 1111, 1112; ENGL 2136, GEOG 1101, ITDS 1156

9

Area 1 Graduate electives:

  • ENGR 6137 Dynamic Optimization
  • ENGR 6145 Human-Robot Interactions
  • ENGR 6148 Military Applications in Robotics
  • ENGR 6152 Computer Vision 2
  • ENGR 6162 Machine Intelligence and Synthesis
  • ENGR 6167 Multi-Robot Systems
  • ENGR 6172 Multivariable Linear Controls
  • ENGR 6173 Nonlinear Controls
  • ENGR 6178 Biomechanics
  • ENGR 6239 Embedded Systems Design
  • ENGR 6555 Selected Topics in Robotics
  • any 5000+ CPSC/MATH class with advisor approval

Admission Requirements:

  • Complete application for admission into this Combined BS/MS program.
  • Attain junior standing (60 credits).
  • Achieve minimum institutional GPA of 3.0 overall and 3.2 calculated on the following courses:
    • MATH 1131/1132/2115/3107
    • PHYS 2211/2311/2212/2312
    • ENGR 1701/2115/2125/2206/2221/2255

Academic Policies:

  • No more than nine semester hours of graduate credit may be earned before completion of the baccalaureate degree.
  • A maximum of two courses (not to exceed six semester credit hours) with a grade of "C" may apply to the master’s degree.
  • Students enrolled in the combined degree program must maintain a minimum graduate overall grade point average of 3.0 for the masters. The overall GPA of 3.0 also applies to undergraduate courses which are required in the program. Students must be in Good Academic Standing to be eligible for graduation.

Combined degree students are expected to maintain Good Academic Standing as they progress
toward completing their programs. Students will be evaluated each term on the basis of the
overall GPA. The criteria for Good Academic Standing and Academic Probation are different for
undergraduate and graduate students.

Eligibility to Remain in the Combined Program:

  • Maintain a GPA of 3.0 or better.
  • Complete all courses in Areas F, G, and the graduate program of study with a grade of not more than one D or F and not more than two Cs.

Any student who does not satisfy the above conditions will be moved from the Combined program back into the BS in Robotics Engineering program.